Tuesday, 27 January 2015

January || Catch Up!





I'm sitting here sipping tea and reflecting on this month.

I had a nice little New Year at work with some of my favourite colleagues which meant this wasn't another year spent at home, in bed on the computer, or outside a pub arguing with my other half like New Year '14.


January is the month I put on the most weight I ever have, but I don't even care. It's not like me to not care about the way I look but I'm nineteen now, I'm in education and working part time plus blogging and a social life, I've got a lot of juggling going on and I know I'm not going to have time to put a face full of make up on everyday and I'm ok with that.


January is the month that my style turned a little crazy, big chunky boots and a leather jacket is what I'm seen in most days, paired with a pair of black jeans and a top. In contrast when I go out to Cardiff or for meals I tend to go the total opposite and wear swing dresses and my favourite knee high boots.


I've been a social butterfly this month spending lots of time with my wonderful work friends, school friends and Charlotte. I've been to watch Woman in Black, I've been clubbing in Cardiff, had lunch at Waterloo Tea Rooms and been clubbing in my 'home town'. I'm hoping to keep close relationships like this with my friends through out the year.






As a family we visited Bluestone on the 19th of January where we spent some quality time with one another, my grandparents got a change of scenery, my sister and my dad got a chance to learn archery, me and mum had a wonderful massage in the spa.





I joined the Bloggers Love Hub book club! I used to be a massive bookworm. I'd sit and read a book for hours and hours until I finished it but when school and college became about exams and grades I stopped enjoying it as much so I'm hoping joining in with this book club will help! The first book on the list is #GirlBoss which I'm really excited to read.


And last (I debated about putting this in) I went to a pantomime. Yes, me....watching a pantomime. I'll just let you get your head around that for a second before I give you the biggest surprise of your life.....I actually enjoyed it, like seriously I was chanting, dancing, shouting and cheering. I'm pretty sure I enjoyed it more than the kids did.


So all in all, January wasn't actually that bad...I just couldn't remember the good bits before I wrote this post. hmm hmmm.

Other things I enjoyed in January:

Meghan Trainor: Title (Music)
If you didn't know already, I actually really like Meghan Trainor so was excited for the release of her album at the end of January, and boy was I in for a treat. The album is even better than expected, the first one I listened to on Spotify was the version including the track commentary where Meghan explains why she wrote the song/what it's about and you really get a sense of what she's like. However, she's definitely targeting a young audience with this album with a couple of songs about drunk texts and the walk of shame but that didn't put me off. This is one of those albums where I can sit back and listen to all the songs - not skipping any (very rare for me).

Gossip Girl (TV)
I started watching Gossip Girl at the beginning of the month but stopped mid January when I realised that I was 5 seasons from the end (plus my free trial ran out) but when exams are over I'm definitely going to commit to watching the whole series. I think what I find intriguing about Gossip Girl is the fact that I met similar people of that class in America and spent some time with them, which makes it more believable.

Lemon-anything (Food)
Lemon meringue pie, lemon cheese cake, lemon cake. I've developed this curious taste for lemon flavoured food, in fact I actually ate a whole lemon cheesecake to myself in the space of two days (yeah, I know I'm disgusting, but it tasted so good). This could be the reason I've put on so much weight......que Cheryl Cole - I don't care....''And I don't CAREEEEE, and it feels sooooo *flippin* good to say I swear''

Over the knee boots (Fashion)
In December I bought a set of over the knee boots which I was way to scared to wear because a) I didn't want to resemble Cat Slater from EastEnders and b) their like 30miles out of my comfort zone but I saw them on InTheFrow and HAD to buy them (I couldn't stop thinking about them). I really like pairing my over the knee boots with a swing dress, it's like the perfect match.

Silent Witness (TV)
Silent Witness is BACK and better than ever, this series is really gripping. I can't stress how much I enjoy a good murder mystery (Murder, She Wrote, Midsummer Murders, Rosemary & Thyme, Broadchurch) but Silent Witness does murder mystery from a completely different angle. Another thing I love about Silent Witness is although it's two parts it's not dragged out over a long period, part one is on Monday and part two is on Tuesday (just enough time to try and work it out).

12 comments:

  1. My style has changed really recently too and it sounds similar to you with chunky chelsea boots, swing dresses and knee highs! I really enjoyed reading this post! :)

    Sarah / Sarah Smiles

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hey Sarah! Thanks for reading and I'm glad you enjoyed! I love my chunky boots!

      Delete
  2. Wow what an action packed Jan and looks like you had a great time at Bluestone - the spa looks lovely. Also loving those boots btw!!

    Laura x

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hey Laura! Yes we had a fantastic time at Bluestone! I'm so glad everyone's loving my boots!

      Delete
  3. I love how your style is so different like leather jacket to swing dress :) I'm loving silent witness too, its amaaaaazing!

    Heather x
    http://heatherrrrm.blogspot.co.uk/

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hey Heather! I know, it's really strange biker chick to girly dresses! I've just watched this weeks episode, can't wait for tomorrows!

      Delete
  4. Looks like you had a good month! Oh and your boots are beautiful! I need a pair!

    http://elizabethslifestylediary.blogspot.co.uk/

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Elizabeth! I had a fabulous month! The boots are from public desire honey!

      Delete
  5. You had an awesome month!!! I love changing up my style one minute I'm sophisticated chic then the next I'm rocking a leather coat and over the knee boots! Its fun to change up style especially depending on my mood so people should watch out when I'm in my leather coat haha jk! I love Meghan Trainor's new cd its amazing I've been listening to it non stop like seriously! I'm loving "Credit" off of that album the most so cheeky haha! Girl you aint telling know wrongs 2014 has been all about gaining weight but I LOVE food so much so who cares right?!? I hope you continue to have a great year filled with great excitement and I look forward to reading more from you!

    -Jasmine :)
    Color U Bold

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hey Jasmine! I love your comment! Thank you soooo much! Yeah I feel you girl! My favourite is definitely Selfish Heart, I rock that little rap bit in the middle! Exactly WHO CARES!! I wish you the best for this year to! Check back for February's Catch Up post!

      Delete
  6. Hey, I was just having a quick look through your blog and I just wanted to say that I'm absolutely loving what I see so far!

    Menna :)
    http://maybemenna.blogspot.co.uk/

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hey Menna! I hope so! February catch up isn't far away now!

      Delete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...